PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Lara Rust Counselling ("Provider", Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@lararust.com.

 

When you visit our website http://www.lararust.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


The personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when you participate in activities on the Services or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; and other similar information.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected

 

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

 

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings, and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages, and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

 

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or in connection with our contract.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • Fulfill and manage your requests. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your requests made through the Services.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end-users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any referral, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages, or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

 

4. WHOM WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?     

 

In Short:  We only share information with the following third parties.

 

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?".

  • Content Optimization

Google Site Search

  • Web and Mobile Analytics

Google Ads and Google Analytics

  • Website Hosting

Wix

  • Email Hosting

Afrihost

 

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal body requirements).

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

 

7. SECURITY MEASURES - HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

 

The information will be stored in databases or other electronic storage media with relevant security and backup procedures in place. We will:

  1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential;

  2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure, or access;

  3. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure, or processing of your personal information;

  4. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and

  5. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

ALTHOUGH WE TAKE THE AFOREMENTIONED PRECAUTIONS IN PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IF OUTSIDE OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.

The User is responsible for the information they chose to submit via the Website and should take appropriate care when providing such information.

You have the right at any time to:

  1. rectify the Personal Information collected by us;

  2. object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation);

  3. request the return or destruction of Personal Information (subject to legislation);

  4. lodge a complaint with the company

 

 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your personal information at any time.

 

Lara Rust Counselling takes the protection of Personal Information very seriously and for this reason, we take all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information and to keep it confidential. Personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age, gender, identity number, and your email address, as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”), Act 2 of 2000 and in the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), Act 4 of 2013.

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirements of POPIA which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us. Whenever you use this website, complete a form, contact us electronically, or use one of the services or facilities offered by us, we collect personal information about you. We collect personal information only so that we may:

  1. respond to any query or comment received from you;

  2. inform you of new services;

  3. enable us to process, validate and verify information and requests for the supply of services;

  4. for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; and

  5. generally to improve your experience on our website.

 

This information will only be used by Lara Rust Counselling for the purposes for which it was provided. We will only share your personal information:

  1. in order to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on our company;

  2. in order to protect and defend the rights or property of the Provider; and

  3. with employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus require your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service. We will ensure that all such employees and third-party service providers, having access to your personal information, are bound by confidentiality agreements.

If you are under 18 years of age (minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we process such personal information.

 

9. LIABILITY & LEGAL ISSUES:

Lara Rust Counselling accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, special, or consequential), and/or expenses of any nature whatsoever, which may be suffered as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, from information made available on these pages or links, and actions or transaction resulting therefrom.

The laws of the Republic of South Africa will govern all terms and conditions of any products and services contained in these pages. Should you apply for any products or services through this website, you hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African courts in regard to all proceedings, actions, applications, or the like instituted by either party against the other, and in any way arising from any stated terms and conditions. The Provider, however, retains the right to pursue proceedings in other jurisdictions, should this be deemed necessary.

 

 

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

 

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

 

In the event that you need to contact the Provider for purposes related to this disclaimer, kindly use the contact details on our “Contact Me” page.

 

 

 

DISCLAIMERS

 

1. EMAIL DISCLAIMER  

 

Any message you have received may contain information that is confidential, private or privileged in nature. If you are not the intended recipient, you may not peruse, use, disseminate, distribute, copy, store or process this information or any attachments to the message. If received in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail, facsimile, or telephone and thereafter return and/or destroy the original message.

 

Any views expressed in the message are those of the sender unless otherwise stated.  Digital communication may contain malicious code for example viruses and can be prone to delay of delivery. Lara Rust Counselling takes all reasonable precautions to prevent the transmission of infected digital media.  Recipients should scan all digital media for possible infection.  Links and URL are shared for convenience, no endorsement or representation is made regarding the content or accuracy thereof.  Access and use of any included materials are at your own discretion.  We accept no liability of whatever nature for any loss, liability, damage or expense resulting directly or indirectly from the access, use or download of materials relating thereto.

 

 

2.  WEBSITE DISCLAIMER   

 

Thank you for visiting the Lara Rust Counselling (the “Provider”) website. So that there are no misunderstandings that could lead to possible disputes about your (the “User”) online dealings with us, please read this disclaimer, which covers all interactions and transactions on the domain www.lararust.com, subdomains, and related sites (“the Website”). By accessing and using the Website, the User agrees to be bound by the terms set out in this legal notice. If the User does not wish to be bound by these terms, the User may not access, display, use, download, or otherwise copy or distribute any content obtained from the Website.

The Provider may change, modify, add to or remove from portions or the whole of these Terms, and changes to these Terms will become effective when the changes are posted on the Website. The Provider will notify the User of the changes by posting a prominent notice on the website. The User’s continued use of the Website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered acceptance of the Terms, including any changes or updates.

 

Website content:

The content displayed on the Website is supplied by the Provider or by other third-party owners of the content (“Content”). All the proprietary works, and the compilation of the proprietary works, belong to the Provider, or the third party owners of the rights (“Owners”), and the Content is protected by South African and international copyright laws.

While we have taken care to ensure that the content available on this website is accurate, this website and the services accessible on or via the Website are provided “as is” and may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Your use of and reliance on the information on this website and the online services is entirely at your own risk. All information published on this website is subject to change without notice.

While we make every effort to ensure using this website is a hassle-free experience, Lara Rust Counselling does not warrant that the functions provided by the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site or the server is free from viruses or other harmful components.

Links to/from other websites:

The Website regularly provides links to other websites. The fact that we have such links must not be construed as constituting any relationship with or endorsement of the linked website, and reliance on all information and content provided by the external link is done so at your own risk.

The use of our brand or logo by other websites or the linking to this Website does not constitute any relationship or endorsement of the entity using the logo or linking to the Website.  Due to the high degree of phishing and or fraud prevalent on the internet, all representations whether expressed or perceived should be validated directly in writing from Lara Rust Counselling.

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

This Cookie Policy explains how Lara Rust Counselling ("Provider", Company", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at http://www.lararust.com, ("Websites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

 

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

 

What are cookies?

 

“Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.

 

Why do we use cookies?

 

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Lara Rust Counselling) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third-party cookies". Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

 

 

Collection of Information by "Cookies"

 

The User may also visit the Website without providing any personal information. The User accordingly grants express permission for the Website servers in such instances to collect information (including via the use of “cookies”) such as the IP address of the User’s computer, but not distinguishing information such as email addresses. This information is aggregated (added up) to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. The Provider uses this information to determine the use of the Website and to improve Content. The Provider assumes no obligation to protect this information and may copy, distribute, or otherwise use the information as it sees fit.

 

 

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

 

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

 

Where can I get further information?

 

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at info@lararust.com